Privacy policy, cokies, legal information and terms of service

Legal notice, conditions and privacy policy

The Fundación para la Mejora de la Vida, la Cultura y la Sociedad (“Web owner”), recognized with Special Consultative Status to the United Nations Economic and Social Council, and with address at Calle Santa Catalina, 7, 5º Izda, 28014, Madrid, with CIF: G87339412, registered as a recognized non profit foundation at the Spain Ministry of Justice, with number 1780, is the owner of the www.forb-events.org websites and is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

For any question or proposal or queries, please contact us by e-mail: contact(a) forb-events.org

This website is governed by the regulations exclusively applicable in Spain, and both nationals and foreigners who use this website are subject to them.

Access to our website by the USER is free of charge and is subject to the prior reading and full, express and unreserved acceptance of these GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE in force at the time of access, which we ask you to read carefully. When using our portal, its contents or services, the USER accepts and expressly submits to the general conditions of use of the same. If the user does not agree with these conditions of use, he must abstain from using this portal and operate through it.

At any time we may modify the presentation and configuration of our website, extend or reduce services, and even remove it from the network, as well as the services and content provided, all unilaterally and without prior notice.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All content, text, images, brands and source codes are our property or that of third parties from whom we have acquired their rights of exploitation, and are protected by the rights of Intellectual and Industrial Property.

The user is only entitled to a private use of them, with no profit motive in mind, and needs express authorization to modify, reproduce, exploit, distribute or exercise any right belonging to the owner.

CONDITIONS FOR ACCESS

Access to our website is free and does not require prior subscription or registration.

The sending of personal data implies the express acceptance by the USER of our privacy policy.

The user must access our website in good faith, in accordance with the rules of public order and with these General Conditions of Use. Access to our website is under the user’s own exclusive responsibility, and the user will be responsible in all cases for any damages that may be caused to third parties or to ourselves.

Bearing in mind the impossibility of controlling the information, contents and services contained in other web pages that can be accessed through the links that our web page may make available, we inform you that we are exempt from any responsibility for damages of any kind that may arise from the use of these web pages, which are not the responsibility of our company, by the user.

PRIVACY POLICY

Confidentiality and security are fundamental values of the web owner and, consequently, we are committed to guaranteeing the privacy of the User at all times and not to collect unnecessary information. Shall you participate as a registered Webinar attendee, you will have the option to have your profile as private or public, which will be for you to set. In our specific page of privacy policy you can find all the information about it, but here we summarize the most relevant aspects

1. RESPONSIBLE: see data in the header.

2. PURPOSES, LEGITIMATION AND CONSERVATION of the processing of the data sent through

Contact form.

Purpose: To provide you with a means to contact us and answer your requests for information, as well as to send you communications about our products, services and activities, including by electronic means (e-mail, SMS, whatsApp), if you check the acceptance box: The user’s consent when requesting information from us through our contact form and by checking the acceptance box for sending information.

Conservation: Once your request has been resolved by means of our form or answered by e-mail, if it has not generated a new treatment, and in case you have accepted to receive commercial shipments, until you request the cancellation of the same.

Sending of emails.

Purpose: To answer your requests for information, deal with your requests and answer your questions or doubts. In case of receiving your Curriculum Vitae, your personal data and curriculum may be part of our databases to participate in our present and future selection processes: The user’s consent when requesting information from us through the e-mail address or sending us their data and CV to participate in our selection processes.

Conservation: Once your request is answered by email, if you have not generated a new treatment. In the case of receiving your CV, your data may be kept for a maximum of one year for future selection processes.

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences of not doing so

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 14 years, or, where appropriate, sufficient legal capacity to contract.

The personal data requested are necessary to manage your requests, to register you as a user and/or to provide you with the services you may contract, so if you do not provide them, we will not be able to attend to you correctly or provide the service you have requested.

In any case, we reserve the right to decide whether or not to incorporate your personal data and other information into our databases.

3.RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA.

Your data is confidential and will not be passed on to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

4.RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

Any person can withdraw his or her consent at any time, once consent has been given for the processing of his or her data. In no case does withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the subscription contract or the relations generated previously.

You can also exercise the following rights:
Request access to your personal data or its rectification when it is inaccurate.
Request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
Request the limitation of their processing in certain circumstances.
Request opposition to the processing of your data for reasons related to your particular situation.
Request the portability of the data in the cases envisaged in the regulations.
Other rights recognised in the applicable regulations.
Where and how to request your rights: By writing to the person responsible at his or her postal or e-mail address (indicated in section A), indicating the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right you wish to exercise and with respect to which personal data.

In the event of disagreements with the company regarding the processing of your data, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

With the aim of safeguarding the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of the personal data provided from their alteration, loss and unauthorised processing or access.

6. UPDATING YOUR DATA

It is important for us to keep your personal data up to date by informing us whenever there has been a change in them, otherwise we cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of the data.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy regarding the personal data that you may provide to third parties through the links available on our website.

This Privacy Policy can be modified to adapt it to the changes that occur on our website, as well as legislative or jurisprudential modifications on personal data that appear, so it requires reading, each time you provide your data through this website.

RESPONSIBILITIES

By making this website available to the user we want to offer a quality service, using the maximum diligence in the provision of the same, as well as the technological means used. However, we shall not be liable for the presence of viruses or other elements that could in any way damage the user’s computer system.

We do not guarantee that the availability of the service will be continuous and uninterrupted.

The USER is forbidden to carry out any type of action on our portal that causes an excessive overload on the operation of our computer systems, as well as the introduction of viruses, or the installation of robots, or software that alters the normal operation of our website, or in short, may cause damage to our computer systems.

The USER assumes all responsibility derived from the use of our website.

The USER acknowledges that he has understood all the information regarding the conditions of use of our portal, and acknowledges that they are sufficient for the exclusion of the error in them, and therefore, he accepts them integrally and expressly.

Aviso legal, condiciones y política de privacidad

La Fundación para la Mejora de la Vida, la Cultura y la Sociedad (“Propietario de la Web”), reconocida con Estatus Consultivo Especial al Consejo Económico y Social de las Naciones Unidas, y con dirección en la Calle Santa Catalina, 7, 5º Izda, 28014, Madrid, con CIF: G87339412, inscrita y reconocida como entidad sin ánimo de lucro en el Registro estatal de Fundaciones en el Ministerio de Justicia, con el número 1780, es la propietaria de las páginas web www.forb-events.org y es la responsable del tratamiento de sus datos personales.

Esta página Web se rige por la normativa exclusivamente aplicable en España, quedando sometida a ella, tanto nacionales como extranjeros que utilicen esta Web.

El acceso a nuestra página Web por parte del USUARIO es gratuito y está condicionado a la previa lectura y aceptación integra, expresa y sin reservas de las presentes CONDICIONES GENERALES DE USO vigentes en el momento del acceso, que rogamos lea detenidamente. El USUARIO en el momento que utiliza nuestro portal, sus contenidos o servicios, acepta y se somete expresamente a las condiciones generales de uso del mismo. Si el usuario no estuviere de acuerdo con las presentes condiciones de uso, deberá abstenerse de utilizar este portal y operar por medio del mismo.

En cualquier momento podremos modificar la presentación y configuración de nuestra Web, ampliar o reducir servicios, e incluso suprimirla de la Red, así como los servicios y contenidos prestados, todo ello de forma unilateral y sin previo aviso.

PROPIEDAD INTELECTUAL

Todos los contenidos, textos, imágenes, marcas y códigos fuente son de nuestra propiedad o de terceros a los que se han adquirido sus derechos de explotación, y están protegidos por los derechos de Propiedad Intelectual e Industrial.

El usuario únicamente tiene derecho a un uso privado de los mismos, sin ánimo de lucro, y necesita autorización expresa para modificarlos, reproducirlos, explotarlos, distribuirlos o ejercer cualquier derecho perteneciente a su titular.

CONDICIONES DE ACCESO

El acceso a nuestra página Web es gratuito y no exige previa suscripción o registro.

El envío de datos personales implica la aceptación expresa por parte del USUARIO de nuestra política de privacidad.

El usuario debe acceder a nuestra página Web conforme a la buena fe, las normas de orden público y a las presentes Condiciones Generales de uso. El acceso a nuestro sitio Web se realiza bajo la propia y exclusiva responsabilidad del usuario, que responderá en todo caso de los daños y perjuicios que pueda causar a terceros o a nosotros mismos.

Teniendo en cuenta la imposibilidad de control respecto a la información, contenidos y servicios que contengan otras páginas web a los que se pueda acceder a través de los enlaces que nuestra página web pueda poner a su disposición, le comunicamos que quedamos eximidos de cualquier responsabilidad por los daños y perjuicios de toda clase que pudiesen derivar por la utilización de esas páginas web, ajenas a nuestra empresa, por parte del usuario.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

La confidencialidad y la seguridad son valores primordiales del propietario de la web, en consecuencia, asumimos el compromiso de garantizar la privacidad del Usuario en todo momento y de no recabar información innecesaria. En nuestra página específica de politica de privacidad puede encontrar toda la información al respecto, pero aqui le indicamos de forma resumida los aspectos más relevantes

1. RESPONSABLE: ver datos en el encabezamiento.

2. FINALIDADES, LEGITIMACIÓN Y CONSERVACIÓN de los tratamientos de los datos enviados a través de:

Formulario de Contacto.

Finalidad: Facilitarle un medio para que pueda ponerse en contacto con nosotros y contestar a sus solicitudes de información, así como enviarle comunicaciones de nuestros productos, servicios y actividades, inclusive por medios electrónicos (correo electrónico, SMS, whatsApp), si marca la casilla de aceptación.Legitimación: El consentimiento del usuario al solicitarnos información a través de nuestro formulario de contactos y al marcar la casilla de aceptación de envío de información.

Conservación: Una vez resuelta su solicitud por medio de nuestro formulario o contestada por correo electrónico, si no ha generado un nuevo tratamiento, y en caso de haber aceptado recibir envíos comerciales, hasta que solicite la baja de los mismos.

Envío de correos electrónicos.

Finalidad: Contestar a sus solicitudes de información, atender sus peticiones y responder sus consultas o dudas. En caso de recibir su Currículum Vitae, sus datos personales y curriculares podrán formar parte de nuestras bases de datos para participar en nuestros procesos de selección presentes y futuros.Legitimación: El consentimiento del usuario al solicitarnos información a través de la dirección de correo electrónico o enviarnos sus datos y CV para participar en nuestros procesos de selección.

Conservación: Una vez resulta contestada su petición por correo electrónico, si no ha generado un nuevo tratamiento. En el caso de recibir su CV, sus datos podrán ser conservados durante un año máximo para futuros procesos de selección.

Obligación de facilitarnos sus datos personales y consecuencias de no hacerlo.

El suministro de datos personales requiere una edad mínima de 14 años, o en su caso, disponer de capacidad jurídica suficiente para contratar.

Los datos personales solicitados son necesarios para gestionar sus solicitudes, darle de alta como usuario y/o prestarle los servicios que pueda contratar, por lo que, si no nos los facilita, no podremos atenderle correctamente ni prestarle el servicio que ha solicitado.

En todo caso, nos reservamos el derecho de decidir sobre la incorporación o no de sus datos personales y demás información a nuestras bases de datos.

3.DESTINATARIOS DE SUS DATOS.

Sus datos son confidenciales y no se cederán a terceros, salvo que exista obligación legal.

4.DERECHOS EN RELACIÓN CON SUS DATOS PERSONALES.

Cualquier persona puede retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento, cuando el mismo se haya otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos. En ningún caso, la retirada de este consentimiento condiciona la ejecución del contrato de suscripción o las relaciones generadas con anterioridad.

Igualmente, puede ejercer los siguientes derechos:
Solicitar el acceso a sus datos personales o su rectificación cuando sean inexactos.
Solicitar su supresión cuando, entre otros motivos, los datos ya no sean necesarios para los fines para los que fueron recogidos.
Solicitar la limitación de su tratamiento en determinadas circunstancias.
Solicitar la oposición al tratamiento de sus datos por motivos relacionados con su situación particular.
Solicitar la portabilidad de los datos en los casos previstos en la normativa.
Otros derechos reconocidos en las normativas aplicables.
Dónde y cómo solicitar sus Derechos: Mediante un escrito dirigido al responsable a su dirección postal o electrónica (indicadas en el apartado A), indicando la referencia “Datos Personales”, especificando el derecho que se quiere ejercer y respecto a qué datos personales.

En caso de divergencias con la empresa en relación con el tratamiento de sus datos, puede presentar una reclamación ante la Agencia de Protección de Datos (www.agpd.es).

5. SEGURIDAD DE SUS DATOS PERSONALES

Con el objetivo de salvaguardar la seguridad de sus datos personales, le informamos que hemos adoptado todas las medidas de índole técnica y organizativa necesarias para garantizar la seguridad de los datos personales suministrados de su alteración, pérdida y tratamientos o accesos no autorizados.

6. ACTUALIZACIÓN DE SUS DATOS

Es importante que para que podamos mantener sus datos personales actualizados, nos informe siempre que haya habido alguna modificación en ellos, en caso contrario, no respondemos de la veracidad de los mismos.

No nos hacemos responsables de la política de privacidad respecto a los datos personales que pueda facilitar a terceros por medio de los enlaces disponibles en nuestra página web.

La presente Política de Privacidad puede ser modificada para adaptarlas a los cambios que se produzca en nuestra web, así como modificaciones legislativas o jurisprudenciales sobre datos personales que vayan apareciendo, por lo que exige su lectura, cada vez que nos facilite sus datos a través de esta Web.

RESPONSABILIDADES

Al poner a disposición del usuario esta página Web queremos ofrecerle un servicio de calidad, utilizando la máxima diligencia en la prestación del mismo, así como en los medios tecnológicos utilizados. No obstante, no responderemos de la presencia de virus y otros elementos que de algún modo puedan dañar el sistema informático del usuario.

No garantizamos que la disponibilidad del servicio sea continua e ininterrumpida.

El USUARIO tiene prohibido cualquier tipo de acción sobre nuestro portal que origine una excesiva sobrecarga de funcionamiento a nuestros sistemas informáticos, así como la introducción de virus, o instalación de robots, o software que altere el normal funcionamiento de nuestra web, o en definitiva pueda causar daños a nuestros sistemas informáticos.

El USUARIO asume toda la responsabilidad derivada del uso de nuestra página web.

El USUARIO reconoce que ha entendido toda la información respecto a las condiciones de uso de nuestro portal, y reconoce que son suficientes para la exclusión del error en las mismas, y por lo tanto, las acepta integra y expresamente.